WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to Islington Nurseries Ltd. to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

θ    To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
θ    To help you quickly find software, services or information.
θ    To help us create content most relevant to you.
θ    To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Islington Nurseries Ltd.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of Islingtonnurseries.com, but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Islington Nurseries Ltd. products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Islington Nurseries Ltd..

Islington Nurseries Ltd. occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

SECURITY

Islington Nurseries Ltd. has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the Fair Credit Billing Act. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Islington Nurseries Ltd. strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country where Islington Nurseries Ltd., its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information – Islington Nurseries Ltd. may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
(i) Disclosure to Service Providers – In order to process transactions, Islington Nurseries Ltd. must disclose some of your personal information to certain service providers, such as your credit card issuer, a third party credit verification company, the product handler, the delivery service, and in some cases to affiliated companies. Before personal information is disclosed, the service provider will agree with Islington Nurseries Ltd. to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish Islington Nurseries Ltd. to provide your personal information to those service providers, you may not use the Web Site for transactions.

(ii) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure – Islington Nurseries may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Islington Nurseries Ltd. has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Islington Nurseries Ltd. legal counsel.

Accessing Your Personal Information – You may request access to your personal information and information about Islington Nurseries Ltd products, use and disclosure of that information. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information.
In order to do this, we will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

θ    View and edit personal information you have already given us.
θ    Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.
θ    Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
θ    Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on islingtonnurseries.com, your information stays with you.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

NOTICE TO PARENTS
Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

Children’s Online Policy – Islington Nurseries Ltd., is committed to the preservation of online privacy for all of its Web site visitors, including children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Islington Nurseries Ltd.,  sells products intended for purchase by adults. If you make a purchase on Islington Nurseries Ltd., you are representing that you are an adult. If you are a child under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using Islington Nurseries Ltd.

ENFORCEMENT
If for some reason you believe Islington Nurseries Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

ELECTRONIC PRODUCT REGISTRATION
When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

CUSTOMER PROFILES
As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across our website, allowing you to purchase products, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

Our use of Electronic Cookies
Cookies – The Web Site uses “cookies”, a technology that installs a small amount of information on a Web Site user’s computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the Web Site to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Tracking Information – Islington Nurseries Ltd. may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. Islington Nurseries Ltd. also may link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy

Your Control over your Personal Information
You may at any time decline to provide information requested on the website. This may have implications as to the features and capabilities available to you while visiting the Islington Nurseries Ltd. website, but it will not prevent you from doing so. You may at any time contact Islington Nurseries Ltd. to request details regarding the information stored about you as part of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2006. For a copy of your information, please write to us at; Islington Nurseries Ltd.,  Privacy Policy Request, 1000 Islington Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8Z 4P8. Please enclose a self addressed, stamped return envelope.

Islington Nurseries Ltd. will not sell, or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission to do so unless required by law. We may use your information to send you promotional material related to Islington Nurseries Ltd.,  unless you have indicated a preference for us not to do so.

If you believe that any information Islington Nurseries Ltd. has collected about you is in error, please contact us via mail or at the above address to request it be corrected.

Other
Contests and Promotions: If contests or promotions are made available through the Web Site, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this Policy, the particular contest or promotion rules will govern regarding personal information collected in connection with the contest or promotion.

Third-party Sites: The Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Islington Nurseries Ltd. has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Former Users: If you stop using the Web Site or your permission to use the Web Site is terminated, Islington Nurseries Ltd. may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

Policy Changes: To accommodate changes in the Web Site, changing technology, and legal developments, this Policy may be changed from time to time in Islington Nurseries Ltd. sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other party. New versions of this Policy will be posted on the Web Site. Islington Nurseries Ltd. collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time. Accordingly, when you use the Web Site you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version.

$0.000 items